?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Tue, Aug. 8th, 2006, 04:47 am
holiday post 1

okay. i sort of lost momentum with the photo-posting, but i do want to stick some holiday snaps in this journal so i'm splitting it into parts. so. here comes part one - it's photo's from ronneby, my hometown, both "downtown" (haha!!) and outside of it in the more rural parts.



ronneby

my hometown is really dull, but very pretty during the summer. the exact year it was founded is unknown, but the first time it was mentioned in historical documents was in the year 1231. oh, and of course ronneby used to be danish as the southern part of sweden used to belong to denmark.

the center of this photo, like, the grey bit between the trees? that's the town square. the tacky people? town people. the white tower? our awesome church. it was built during the 12th century. on september 4th, 1564, it sheltered the townspeople during the ronneby bloodbath. yes, we had our own bloodbath, ooh, aah! and i love telling about it, haha.

basically the swedish king, erik the XIV came down to get the town to surrender to sweden. the mayor and the people refused to surrender immediately, so the king gave them the night to think it over. during the night, some ronneby people snuck into the king's camp and killed one of his servants.

obviously, the correct response to this was for the swedish king and his soldiers to burn down the entire town and kill all the inhabitants. some tried to hide out in the church but they too were killed. the end. but hey, we're still here and erik the XIV? dead. so, ronneby wins. sort of. hehe.

ronneby

our pretty ronneby river. a bit further up from where this photo shows the water ending is where my grandmother accidentaly drove into the water and almost drowned. very dramatic. and yet, instead of thinking about how horrible that was (because it really was), all i can picture in my head is what one of the divers who helped rescue her told us - that she kept trying to stubbornly navigate the car even as it was filling with water by turning the steering wheel side to side like everything was completely normal. hee. my poor grandma.

ronneby

we even have obnoxious pretend-graffiti, apparently - this reads "you are my friend" - how sick is that? ugh.

ronneby

you know. seeing an unravelled lifesaver in the water with no people around is surprisingly creepy, regardless of how pretty the weather is.

ronneby

okay, i realize now i'm sort of not being as cheery as i thought i was with this post, but... well, this is our largest cemetery, and i honestly love coming here. i used to go regularly with my grandmother to tend to our various relatives' spots. now i come with my mom to tend to grandma's spot. this cemetary is really quiet and gorgeous and calm. very soothing place.

ronneby

...rural ronneby.

ronneby

ronneby

ronneby

ronneby

i was trying to go even closer to photograph these cows, but as i got close they all stopped moving and just stared at me in a way that made me not dare to approach them any closer. just look at them stare! meep!

okay. off to bed. more posts to follow when i get up, i'm sure. :)

Tue, Aug. 8th, 2006 02:57 am (UTC)
sarin_girl

What I love most about your photos is the colours! they are just so bright and vibrant!

Tue, Aug. 8th, 2006 10:10 am (UTC)
somabish: :)

i'm a colour-junkie, what can i say - "levels" in photoshop is a good friend of mine because lord knows the canon powershot g5 is often real crap at trying to replicate what i'm actually shooting. and the outdoors always look good during the golden hour, what can i say? ;)

i feel kind of bad for never doing blac/white photography because it can be so pretty, but i just can't help it, i get the most inspiration to pick up a camera for a snap when i see colours and lots of lines. soooo getting a dslr eventually, though. 8(