?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Wed, Nov. 1st, 2006, 08:01 pm
omg omg omg!

so the nine inch nail stockholm tickets go on sale next tuesday, and i have been super-paranoid and have set all sorts of alarms and reminders for it. knowing it's a 3,000 capacity venue, i've been really worried about not getting tickets.

well, i started to think about also going to oslo, norway, the day before the stockholm show to see them play there as well. i figure why not go big considering i may never see them again (and by next april it will have been what, 7 years since i saw nin with moonriddengirl? CRAZY!) - it's their first non-festival show in sweden EVER, and they've only done one festival in sweden and that was last year so.....

so i went to nin.com to find out about the oslo venue and ...d'oh!

they started pre-sales today for fan club members! so i went completely bonkers. then i saw they had a premium fan club membership promising über-special early entrance to concert venues and completely lost my shit.

so.. i've now spent a total of $241 on nine inch nails (membership, plus 2 pre-sale stockholm tickets, plus 1 pre-sale oslo ticket). i know. I KNOW!!!! but i couldn't help myself, and i am convinced this will be an amazing two-day experience.

apart from trent, there is now only really pj harvey left on my "WILL GO ALL OUT TO SEE!" list since she is the last of the major artists and bands i've loved for more than a decade that i have yet to see live. i really feel fortunate to have seen almost everybody whose music i enjoy live over the past decade. hell, i've even seen maria mckee three times and i would have never thought that possible considering she had a huge lull inbetween albums (like a certain TRENT).

by now, most of the concerts i will go to will be of newer bands and artists that i become a fan of, which isn't the same as seeing a band or artist i've been into since my teens. while that is still really fun (see: juliette lewis!), it's not as emotional as getting a tiny dream come true. other than pj harvey (and okay, i'd wanna see courtney love and kate bush, but.. ehhhh... hahaha), i'm now really only going to continue to get repeat shows from the artists i adore.

which isn't bad, of course - but it's not the same. so. since it's been 7 year since nin last time, and our seats was a bit of a ways away that time, two general admission shows with early entrance = TEH BOMB.

i am SO EXCITED! okay, so i only have $162 left until my next payday (november 25), but that's totally okay. not having to spend tuesday morning nervous to bits about missing tickets when they go on sale and then have to pay through the nose to a scalper, and also NOT get extra special early entrance, and not have to figure out how to purchase the oslo ticket.. well, it's not priceless, but it's worth exactly $241 to me, evidently. hahahaha. ...gosh golly gee. :D

(i decided not to go to the copenhagen show as well - burningdiamond, thank you so much for offering to house me, though! i just can't afford it right now, and also, honestly, i don't know that i could actually handle travelling copenhagen-oslo-stockholm over three days AND do three general admission back-to- back nin shows, no matter how appealing it feels to my inner fangirl. and i kind of worry that show #3 wouldn't be as exciting because i'd be so exchausted.)

thanks all who had to watch me freak out over e-mail/msn earlier, hee hee. i was gonna explode if i didn't get to share my excitement. :D

Wed, Nov. 1st, 2006 07:19 pm (UTC)
thebunnybin

I know we've talked, but, still....

squeeee!

Wed, Nov. 1st, 2006 07:21 pm (UTC)
somabish: hahaha

yeyyyy!!! :D

Wed, Nov. 1st, 2006 08:58 pm (UTC)
sarin_girl

OMG!! much much jealousy from my end!

I wanna see trent again!

Thu, Nov. 2nd, 2006 07:08 am (UTC)
burningdiamond

Aaaawww... You're not comming!?! *winks* Well, you're welcome to pop over some other time then. I swear I'll even do the dishes in your honor, if you decide to show up. (Please feel free to take that statement as an excuse for me not to do dishes unless you do come down here...) Oh, and I'm already anticipating lots and lots of pics from the concerts.