?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Sat, Dec. 9th, 2006, 12:28 am
so...

......we got an extension on my project at work. :D

i'm so relieved. sooooo relieved. and thrilled. we've been working hard, and i've been working real hard, and for the first time since i started with the company it's paid off in the form of an actual project getting extended. aaaawesome. haha, i'm grateful to my teammates, but i'll be damned if i don't feel this is aaaaalll due to me. go me.

of course, they still have lots of details to hammer out, and i still have lots of crap to deal with, but soon we can start recruiting new teammates. guess how much i'm going to pre-screen this time... heh.

my boss called to tell me the good news as i was leaving work, and she had me promise i'd go out and buy balloons and 'congratulation' signage this weekend, and envelope our entire area of workstations early monday morning to celebrate with the team. i'm so proud. we still have to keep on our toes while they start negotiations as far as the terms of agreements will be, and it'll only be extended for 3 months for starters (it's common to extend things one quarter of a year at a time) but hey.. it should mean i keep my teamleading pay until april, which means maybe i will finally find a way not to be fucking BROKE.

of course, i got home and my roommate claims to potentially have found an apartment she wants to buy, with a potential move-in date in april, so after april i might be payign the rent on this apartment on my own, but i don't care. i can juggle that a few months, i'm sure, while deciding if i wanna move elsewhere, or attempt to trade it in. we'll see.

still. looooooooooooong day. desperately need sleep. cin cin!

Sat, Dec. 9th, 2006 09:52 am (UTC)
redjanet

well done to you and your team! :)

Sat, Dec. 9th, 2006 12:18 pm (UTC)
bluediamond

Hurrah!! Congratulations - you deserve it with all that work you've been ploughing through :)

Sat, Dec. 9th, 2006 12:24 pm (UTC)
thebunnybin

we got an extension on my project at work. :D

Yay! You are teh awesome!

Sat, Dec. 9th, 2006 02:39 pm (UTC)
anja

Gratulerer! Det var VELFORTJENT!

Sun, Dec. 10th, 2006 06:55 am (UTC)
sarin_girl

WOOHOO!

congrats Jennie!

yayyyyyy