?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Tue, Mar. 6th, 2007, 01:23 pm
netto is evil!!

okay, there's this danish line of low-price stores called netto, and it's EVIL. we have a netto-store directly across the street from my job, and it's impossible to stay away.

why is it evil? because it specializes in buying weird crap that they put on a super-sale for a week, mixed with really good, low pricing on regular food and candy. (especially candy - known brand candy can be almost half the price other places charge!)

anyway. a trip to netto to buy one item always means you come out with a bag full of crap (kind of like a 99 cent store, hehe) and i simply can't help it. i am powerless to its' charms.

today i walked in there to buy toothpaste, and 3 kinder eggs, which is a recent obsession of mine (i'm after the TOYS, wee! but i'm nice, i assemble the toys and then i have them as sales-prizes for my team. i just want to assemble stuff.).

i walked out of there with: 3 kinder eggs, toothpaste, bag of gum, a roll of ducttape, a digital thermometer, and... a stethoscope. hahaha! a stethoscope! wtf?!?!

but it was only $6. come ooon. surely it's worth $6 to own a stethoscope? but then a co-worker said you can't listen to your own heart with a stethoscope, so now i'm not sure what the point is. except, is that really truuue? eh, whatever.

netto, man. eeevil!

Tue, Mar. 6th, 2007 01:11 pm (UTC)
thebunnybin

is that really truuue?

No, it's insane. :)

Tue, Mar. 6th, 2007 03:57 pm (UTC)
somabish

haha, that's what i said! on the other hand, i fell for the whole "a duck's quack doesn't give off an echo" thing when an otherwise reliable friend said it, so i wasn't sure.

i just heard my own heartbeat! fun!

..and completely silly. but whatever. at least i keep myself (and evidently, others) very entertained, even on a small budget.

ok, now i'm gonna check my temperature. we never had a thermometer when i grew up, so i don't think i've checked my temp in maybe 15 years. i'm most curious. :D

Tue, Mar. 6th, 2007 04:27 pm (UTC)
thebunnybin

"a duck's quack doesn't give off an echo" thing when an otherwise reliable friend said it, so i wasn't sure.


The mythbuster's tested that one. :)

Oh, and speaking of t.v.: we watched a realtor show we like called House Hunters. They have an international version. And they were set in Malmo! Isn't that relatively close to Ronneby?
http://www.hgtv.com/hgtv/shows_hhint/episode/0,2756,HGTV_24956_42914,00.html

Tue, Mar. 6th, 2007 05:38 pm (UTC)
redjanet

we have Netto over here as well. there's actually one not far from my office but i've never been. now you have me curious!

Tue, Mar. 6th, 2007 09:32 pm (UTC)
kornrd

did you see the hmm...what is that called...where you have the inside of the body in a small doll and can take it apart and put it back together.

damn english!

I almost bought it but I didn't. It was tempting though!

Wed, Mar. 7th, 2007 09:35 pm (UTC)
puffykat

Hey there! You were recommended to me by the very cool sarin_girl, so I hope it's okay I added you!

Wed, Mar. 7th, 2007 09:38 pm (UTC)
somabish

hi! yes, it's totally cool - sarin_girl rocks, so you must rock by proxy. :)