?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Fri, Jun. 15th, 2007, 12:32 am
oi.

my mom and aunt finally showed up around 10 p.m. (i managed to get them on the cellphone just as they were about to go to an entirely wrong subway stop because they forgot the name of the place where i live) and have been going nuts ever since.

apparently, they've been planning to clean up all my brother's unpacked shit all along. it's now almost half past midnight, and they're showing no sign of slowing down. i've told them they can do whatever they want except put anything up on the walls. i refuse to have my brother's ikea crap on the walls* but told them to feel free to hang whatever they want in his room. they promised. we'll see.

they've already fixed up our walk-in closet. i've been too lazy to fold/hang clean clothes so all my clean stuff has been in a pile for the past two months. suddenly, it's all folded or on neat hangers. did you know i own 15 bra's? apparently, this isn't normal**, and i have now been forbidden to buy any more. whatever. bra's are cheap, and pretty. i refuse to give up the habit of buying a bunch every few months. whateeeever. my aunt just started wearing a bra two years' ago, so what does she know?

i'm definitely a bit.. hesitant. who knows what the apartement will look like in 6 hours when i wake up to go to work? and then they have all day alone at the apartment to do even more... stuff. meep.

anyway. i'm glad they're here. am also glad to be going to sleep now. cin cin! :)

* his art is nice, and i really don't mind ikea art, they have a lot of pretty stuff, but when that is all you have and not even one photo or real poster, it feels very void of personality. i will not have my newly wallpapered walls have holes put into them just to put up meh crap. my walls, my crap, or no crap at all, etc. i have roughly 17,000 photo's on this computer. i hope to eventually have at least a handful of the pictures up on my walls, heh, even if it takes another year to get it done.

** or is it? i haven't got a clue. how many bra's do ya'll own (and regularly wear)?

i don't know, i just prefer fairly new bra's, they just fit nicer. most bra's i buy are either on sale, or cost, like $20. some days, i spend that just on breakfast and lunch at work, so whatever, you know?

Thu, Jun. 14th, 2007 11:03 pm (UTC)
sarin_girl

I don't think 15 bra's is a lot.. I think I have about 30ish..
I have the regular 10 I wear on a weekley bases, like your basic black/nude ones for work or going to the shop, etc etc.. but then there are the specific ones that go with a specific outfit, or type of top.. like yer t-shirt bra's, yer plunger bra's (when you want to show cleavage but still want to wear a bra) etc etc etc..

hahaa.. I've tried to explain this to K but he just soo doesn't get it..
then again, he just think I'm a shopaholic and will look for any excuse to spend money..

Thu, Jun. 14th, 2007 11:14 pm (UTC)
somabish

oh, good. that means i can keep going for 30, hehe. of course, i don't ever buy bra's to go with specific outfits. i have maybe 3-4 i'd consider basic bra's, like plain black. the rest are just, i don't know, pretty.

because i tend to wear mostly black clothes with some coloured (but only, like, non-pastel/bright colours, except for red) tops, bra's are the only items when i feel completely okay with buying things in a style i'd never go for if it was a real clothing item. like, i just bought the prettiest pale lilac with minor lace bra. i would NEVER wear a top in that colour, or hell, with that much decoration. but as a bra? preeeetty.

eh. bra's are fun to buy, and i love that i don't need to try them on, as long as the size is right, it'll work (or i can adjust with little extension thingies). with clothes, it's a lot harder as a fat chick, but my boobs will almost always look nice in a pretty bra.

so. yey, cute bra's!

Thu, Jun. 14th, 2007 11:17 pm (UTC)
warsop

I've definitely got at least 20, and possibly 30 or more.

Fri, Jun. 15th, 2007 12:34 pm (UTC)
thebunnybin

I have 7. I rotate them. I let them rest a day after washing to restore their shape. (But, bad person I, I wash them in the machine instead of the recommended by hand.) And I replace them kind of annually instead of the recommended 6 months.

When your bras are fairly old, toss them. :)