?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Fri, Jul. 10th, 2009, 04:08 pm
:)

thanks, y'all, for your comments this week - i mainly have my mobile phone to use for net.access this week, so i can't really respond well and timely, unfortunately.

it's been a swell, swell week so far. buying a second home (yikes!), marp getting a new job (exactly two weeks and 2 days since his other job of 25 years ended), and getting to spend 4 days at a fun music festival seeing lovely peeps like regina spektor = beyond awesome.

ok. we took a few hours off of gruelling festivallife (seriously, spent approx. 12 hrs straight on my feet yesterday, walking and dancing and huddling in rain in front of magical music... right on the heels of 5 hrs in a car + 7 hrs on our feet the day before on day 1) today and relaxed at the house we're renting.

me, do a festival by camping? you must be joking. plumbing and good beds are so a must for me, hahaha. :)

finished off by seeing marnie stern, and some ludacris last night.

not many acts i want to stalk today - mainly going to see A Camp, Anna Ternheim, Lowood, Mando Diao (bleh), and LENKA! Ok, mainly Lenka! The others are kinda meh for me.

soft day, in other words. Looks like we have more rain coming in, though...

Ok, off we go - cin cin!

Sun, Jul. 12th, 2009 06:20 pm (UTC)
redjanet

catching up. glad to hear things are going so well for you right now. congrats on the house and congrats to Marp on his new job!

David would be soooo jealous of you guys seeing Anna Ternheim. he loves her!