?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Wed, Apr. 19th, 2006, 09:50 pm
frrrrr.

fucking spring. i'm very restless, incredibly bored, full of energy and sleepy at the same time. predictably, it really just means i spend a whole lot of time not doing anything at all while intensely thinking about doing something. haha.

like, i want to re-organize my room (while cleaning) and move furniture around but immediately get sidetracked into thinking i should first put some photo's in an album because that'd mean one less pile to find space for, you see, except the photo's are slightly too large to fit into the album so i could move some smaller sized photo's into the new album and fit the newer pile into the old with roomier pockets... until my brain wakes up enough to yell "hello, DO SOMETHING SMARTER. MAKE ACTUAL PROGRESS, MORON!"

...so then i was thinking i should either do the dishes, or first make dinner and then do dishes, except i kind of wanna try finish a painting i started because even though i can't paint, i've been able to "see" the image quite clearly in my head and wanna have it finished already, but hello, it's 9 p.m., i should do something, y'know, clever, like THE DISHES.

except i really should finally finish tidying up my room so it's done before i let myself move onto the kitchen... but i kinda want dinner... or, i could also settle down to watch a movie and knit something so my hands can have something to do... but i (literally) have 25 downloaded tv-shows accumulated over 2 weeks that i need to start working my way through...

wee! this entry took me 4 minutes and 15 seconds to write (the exact span of björk's song hunter). and.... still simultaneously bored and hyper and unproductive.

okay, i DO NOT BELIEVE katie holmes gave birth yesterday. hello, they announced she was pregnant october 5th last year.... that gives her 6 months and 13 days until yesterday, no? that should put her around 2 months and roughly 2 weeks pregnant, pooossibly 3 months on october 5th. right?! unless i can't count for shit, which is always a possibility.

so... this is katie holmes october13 (pos. oct 11, have seen different dates) ... so, barely/kinda 3 months, eh? in a loose-fitting shirt? frrr. I CALL FOUL. haha. unless i really can't count right, at which you may ignore this entirely.



.sigh. i think... gonna make a slight evening snack and watch a few shows. yeah. my brother's visiting (staying with a friend) so i hope to be doing something with him tomorrow night. i feel bad to be working tomorrow and friday so he's without company as his friends are also working, but whatever. he didn't give much warning as for the timing of his trip so didn't have time to take time off work. oh well. he's an adult. he'll find something to do...

Wed, Apr. 19th, 2006 11:18 pm (UTC)
nymsa

i totally completely understand the energy/directionless/doing everything and nothing mode. totally.

spring has sprung here but i've been sick and feeling crap for all of it and i'm ready to be better and enjoy the good weather before it's too fucking hot (in, like, a week or whatever - we go straight to summer it seems).

btw, since you mentioned tv shows ... where do you download from? i'm having a hard time finding stuff and would welcome pointers.

Sat, Apr. 22nd, 2006 05:16 pm (UTC)
somabish

oh, it's so frustrating, and it keeps popping up.. just this annoying restless thing. frrr!

spring has not sprung here for real - it keeps trying to, but even just two days ago, we woke up to it SNOWING outside.. spring is definitely remarkably delayed, even keeping in mind that this is sweden. do enjoy spring while you can!

i exclusively use mininova.org ever since suprnova died off a year or more ago. as a backup, i also use thepiratebay.org ...tv = my crack. :)

Thu, Apr. 20th, 2006 02:18 am (UTC)
thebunnybin

If she delivered yesterday on her due date, then she got pregnant in July. She would have hit 12 weeks on October 4th (and so would have been 13 weeks or so in that picture). It's not impossible for her to show that early if she was underweight to begin with, but most women don't begin to show until closer to week 20. I used a conception calendar to track this backwards.

Sat, Apr. 22nd, 2006 05:19 pm (UTC)
somabish: thanks!

see.. pregnant in july... got engaged june 17.... oprah moment was may 23rd... officially dating happened last week of april.... the breakup with chris klein was late february/early march, officially...

i don't believe it's tom's and the timeline is ridiculous to me. pffft! hehehe. (it's my fave thing to have conspiracy theories about. i've disliked cruise for years now so this is very bizarro-world..)