Log in

No account? Create an account

Sat, Apr. 29th, 2006, 11:05 pm

my mom is here. she got here yesterday afternoon and will be leaving tomorrow morning. she's apparently quite impressed with most of our apartment and approves of my room muchly, haha.

so, over a period of about 33 hours that include 9 hours lost to sleep we have: spent hours eating meatballs and shopping stupid stuff at ikea (as if i needed more tea mugs, especially since i drink tea less than a handful times a year!), gone grocery shopping twice, rented a movie, met up with aunt + surly husband to walk all over gamla stan and downtown stockholm chatting and shopping, spent more time shopping on our own, and lazied lots around the apartment.

also, mom has made yummie pastries and i made yummie spaghetti + meatsauce. mmmmm. she also found a moment to be bored where she actually decided to mop our floors and do my dishes (when i wasn't looking - argh!). hahaha. gabi was so happy about the floors she kneeled and bowed in thanks, hahaha. hey, it's been lovely.

my favourite purchase was going to the downtown market just around closingtime where i lucked into the sales frenzy that landed me with an ENORMOUS bouqet of flowers that should have cost at least $25 in a flower shop that ended up costing me about $5. love iiiit. i'm gonna buy fresh flowers for weeks now. sigh. addiction, baby!

anyway. my mom rocks. i'm glad she was able to visit, even though it's a short one. no clue what i'm doing tomorrow after she leaves, or monday. i just know i'm really enjoying time off work..


my lovely mother in gamla stan. i'm totally responsible for her hair colour, haha. i force-dyed it when i was home over easter because she had these horrible blonde highlights some evil person convinced her looked nice. buh. now she looks fab and like herself again. yey, hair dye!


enormous bunch of flowers! the tallest would have almost reached my thigh from the ground. i had to use both arms to carry. $5!


the flowers gave me a great reason to finally buy a vase. of course it cost $16, hahaha! my camera died or i would have a nicer photo to share that isn't so washed out, but whatever.


and this photo is here purely because, uh, i haven't posted a picture since new year's eve. it sort of seems redundant to post it when i posted this april 19, 2005 picture last year and.. as you can see, little have changed. still wear red in april, still dye my hair red, and still can't tan.

cin cin, darlings!

Sat, Apr. 29th, 2006 09:46 pm (UTC)

That's a SERIOUS bunch of flowers.

Din mamma er så søøøt! :)

Mon, May. 1st, 2006 11:31 am (UTC)
somabish: hihi

jaaaa. haha. massa blommor och söt mamma = wee! ;)

Sat, Apr. 29th, 2006 11:17 pm (UTC)

It sounds like you had a great time. I'm glad. :)

Mon, May. 1st, 2006 11:32 am (UTC)
somabish: i did!

it was quite exhausting though (go figure ;)). i have today off, though, so can relax and also get to LBW stuff before having to get back to work tomorrow. :)

Sun, Apr. 30th, 2006 12:10 am (UTC)

gorgeous flowers :)

and yayy for having fun :)

Mon, May. 1st, 2006 11:33 am (UTC)
somabish: yey

flowers are so cool. i always have to force myself not to go all cheesy photo-nerd on flowers, though. the world needs more flower macro's like it needs more cat photo's. (of course, i adore both when i come across them online!) ;)

Sun, Apr. 30th, 2006 04:11 pm (UTC)

Okay, I think I may have asked this before, but are your eyes really that gorgeous? I mean, it's totally "Lucia"-warning! Seriously! You are soo beautiful. *fawns a little*

Mon, May. 1st, 2006 11:34 am (UTC)
somabish: :o

thank you! yeah, they're creepy-pale all on their own, haha. thank you for the sweet compliment!