?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Sat, Jun. 3rd, 2006, 12:07 am
huh.

i'm having the hardest time understanding that it's friday night. my confusion started sometime during the afternoon at work when i got this sudden disoriented feeling and had to ask my co-workers what day it is because i seriously had no clue. i was thinking it was tuesday?

so even now, close to midnight, i keep forgetting. i was just trying to figure out what time i would have to go to bed depending on what time i have to get up for work tomorrow... d'oh. no work. is it really weekend? really?? crazy. well, better it being friday than tuesday. it's really weird feeling this detached from, er, time. mehh.

every now and then i entertain myself by finding threads on telemarketing on swedish forums. after 3 years at call centers (:o!!!), i'm way old school. i know i should do something else, but, well, i'm no good at figuring out what.

my current project involves calling up members of a large company to ask for their e-mail adress. no selling involved whatsoever, strictly a customer's service project. we almost entirely reach friendly people. however, the calls are really short in nature (the entire bit usually takes around, or way less than a minute) which means it's really stressful and monotonous, like you have to repeat the same 5 lines every other minute over 8 hours for daaays.. gah. and i'll work this project all of june. sigh.

my phone voice can be really frightening. a few newbies were incredibly impressed at my ability to sound über-professional in any situation. i'm most definitely damaged from work and at any given moment, all this lingo will appear that make me sound like an infomercial. customers often tell me they feel i sound sincere in a way that makes them actually apologize if they decline something.

i just sort of wish my original accent would stop washing itself out more and more. these days i have to actively tell people from my hometown that i used to live there because they just can't spot it in my bland accent. meh. MEH. i dislike my more bland new accent. i may still have certain characteristics from my original accent that are obvious, but many, many words and the rhythm i use to speak has changed, and i don't really like that at all. boo.

uhhh... rambling. tired brain. obviously. i should probably go to bed. so, it's definitely the weekend then, right?? btw, loving christina aguilera's new song. loving the new regina spektor album. really like nelly furtado's acoustic cover of gnarls barkley's "crazy"... that's about it. cin cin!

Sat, Jun. 3rd, 2006 02:05 am (UTC)
sarin_girl

My voice has changed a lot since I've worked on the phones.. I think I sound more and more like a monkey each day :(

Sat, Jun. 3rd, 2006 01:01 pm (UTC)
somabish: meh

it's really strange to hear your own voice and kinda go "ew" at times. i mean, i'm really glad to know i can sound and express myself in a very professional manner, but some expressions and things that pop out just sound way too slick and i don't want to get that monkey-feeling too much. haha, we should totally talk on the phone sometime just to compare scary phone voices, haha, but i'm not sure if i have the phone voice in english... (btw, your scones photo is delicious and i now must go eat something sweet! :P hahaha)

Sat, Jun. 3rd, 2006 01:04 pm (UTC)
sarin_girl: Re: meh

hahaha.. I've heard your voice before! well a recorded one anyway.. I think I still have your felize navidad greeting somewhere.. hehehe..

urgh. I HATE IT, ABSOLUTELY HATE IT.. when my team leader makes me listen to my calls.. I just want to stab myself in the eye just so I get carted off to hospital and not have to listen anymore..

Sat, Jun. 3rd, 2006 01:09 pm (UTC)
somabish: Re: meh

omg! feliz navidad! hahahaha!! oh i hope i still have that somewhere.

it's soooo funny, i absolutely detest my tone of voice, especially in wedish, because i just don't at all like anything about it. it's this awkward deep-but-not-husky tone that reminds me of a geeky teenage boy, and yet slightly shrill at times and i hate it. i can't believe people i call at work, or who call me at work, listen to anything i say, much less buy stuff or whatever.

i'm glad to have somebody to share my callcenter misery with at times. ;)

Sat, Jun. 3rd, 2006 12:57 pm (UTC)
thebunnybin

Accents disappear if not nurtured. :/

Sat, Jun. 3rd, 2006 01:06 pm (UTC)
somabish: yeah :/

i know i will retain the foundation of my accent because my southern style of pulling the R's back will probably always be there, but the rest of my style of speaking is smoothing itself out more and more, even though i really am still trying to keep most of my 'real' accent. even talking every day on the phone with my parents isn't helping since i never quite had the same accent as either of them.

most of all, i hate feeling like i'm a talking monkey repeating the same phrases over and over again. every project i work will have its own set of standard phrases connected to it and after 3 years, i have a huge databases of standard lines that pop up in appropriate places regardless of project i'm working.

it's a good thing, professionally speaking, since i can respond and talk quickly and succinctly without having to concentrate much at all, and i've really become very good at breaking down and explaining things well verbally, but again... it also makes me feel robotic at times. strange job. considering i really don't at all like my tone of voice, it really is odd that it's been my main source of income for 3 years. i would have never guessed it. :o