?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Thu, Jun. 15th, 2006, 11:07 pm
HAHAHAAAA

sweden beat paraguay 1-0 in soccer and i'm grinning like craaaazy.

a dude at work was all "what, you watch SOCCER?! i never meet girls who watch soccer!"*and then tried to get me to put in writing what i expected tonight. he put down 3-1 and i laughed in his face and put down 1-0. OBVIOUSLY, i rock. heheh. i look forward to rubbing it in his face tomorrow.

weeee!!

i'm going with cassandra to stockholm stadium to watch the sweden-england game tuesday night. we're totally buying new blue/yellow game shirts for support (dad just asked me to buy a zlatan shirt for him, haha - we love zlatan.) and face paint and blue/yellow ribbons to make bigass bows for our hair, hahaha. when you go watch soccer with thousands of other people, you wanna fit in, y'see.

i'm SUCH A NERD. 8)

* he followed that statement by saying all girls he meets only talk about, "like, make-up" ... dude, what are you, twelve?!

Thu, Jun. 15th, 2006 09:58 pm (UTC)
sarin_girl

I must admit, even I am starting to get all caught up in the soccer fever!

but yeah.. that's lame.. maybe he's just attracting the wrong girl with that sexist attitude.. hehe

Thu, Jun. 15th, 2006 10:02 pm (UTC)
somabish

well, the sad thing is, he said it in a way that suggests i'm to feel flattered. this is the same guy who was "amazed" when we discussed movies a few months ago and i somehow got onto the subject of favourite fight scenes (i love to re-enact brad pitt slaying a dude in the beginning of troy, for instance) because i wasn't just into chick flicks. my guess is he thinks he's complimenting me. in reality, i have to work real hard not to thwap him. DUH.

socccceeeer! :D :D it's fun!! :D

Fri, Jun. 16th, 2006 12:27 am (UTC)
primachi: 89th minute!

Your guys got lucky! Poor Paraguay.

Fri, Jun. 16th, 2006 09:31 am (UTC)
somabish: ZOINKS!

we SOOOO did not get lucky - we had terrible luck all game through considering we totally dominated the game and had like 3 major occasions when we should have made a goal and didn't so... the win was totally deserved. :P however - i do feel sorry for paraguay for not getting to advance. :/

SWEDEN-ENGLAND TUESDAY!!!

Sun, Jun. 18th, 2006 08:36 am (UTC)
redjanet: Re: ZOINKS!

SWEDEN-ENGLAND TUESDAY!!!

BRING IT ON!!! hahahahaha.... ;)

though i have to admit that i was proud of the USA for at least tying with Italy.

Sun, Jun. 18th, 2006 08:38 am (UTC)
somabish: Re: ZOINKS!

OO OOO, consider it BROUGHT-EN! ...er. hahahha. 8)

(i agree, i was actually surprised in a good way about the tie!)