?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Fri, Aug. 4th, 2006, 12:23 pm
heh

apparently i'm still in a holiday-daze. i'm completely incapable of picking out photo's to post (not that ya'll need photo's, but i love sticking them in here for when i update the pdf-version of my livejournal. makes my life seem more fun, haha) and honestly - posting 100 photo's is irrational even to meeeee.

so. will take a nap and then go for it. i'll figure it out, hehe.

still have a week to go before i have to go back to work. tomorrow i'll finally get to see/attend the pride-parade through stockholm (i haven't managed that since i was, like, 17, haha.. it's been a while.) and then i have all week to catch up on things and finally finish a few projects i've been working on sloooowly.

okay. nap it is!



the sky

i've been on close to 60 airplanes in my life (which i never would have believed had you asked me when i was a teenager and got on my first flight to stockholm) and i still adore staring out the airplane window. it's just TOO PRETTY. we even had some (benign) turbulence.

yeah. i secretly looove turbulence as long as nothing actually bad happens. i don't go on rollercoasters because i'm afraid of heights (I KNOW. hehehe) so being shaken about and getting my tummy in my throat randomly on airplanes is my shameful thrill. i've only really experienced it maybe 3 times ever, and like i said, that's out of almost 60 flights, so... heh. turbulence is only slightly ahead of my other favourite thrill - that moment where the engines start to race real hard as the airplane is going for takeoff and the force totally pushes me back in the seat. loveit. hehe.

kräfta

CHECK IT OUT. i managed to get the suntan from hell while in copenhagen. you can't quite tell, but i also had the lovely racoon-tan going on because i wore sunglasses all day long. this happened on our second day in copenhagen... apparently, sunshine + sightseeing tour on top of a dubbel-decker bus with no roof, + 1-hour sightseeing boat trip through the canals of copenhagen, also open top... = sun tan from hell. i can't believe it took me almost all day to notice and by then it was already too late. FRR.

anyway. hee.

Fri, Aug. 4th, 2006 10:33 am (UTC)
kornrd

hehehe, you were a little red. hehehehehehehe

Fri, Aug. 4th, 2006 10:35 am (UTC)
somabish: hahaha

i told you i was practically fried to a crisp! i've still got a slightly pink nose, but now that the suuuuper-heat seems to have gone, i should revert to my usual pale self within, oh, the next week. ;)

Fri, Aug. 4th, 2006 12:09 pm (UTC)
sarin_girl

60 flights.. damn, that's hardcore.. :)
I've been on maybe 12?

aww.. I was hoping for pics of Sammy..

Fri, Aug. 4th, 2006 12:47 pm (UTC)
somabish: hehe

there will be some sammy. just not yet. i didn't hunt him too much with the camera - he really dislikes it, haha. it's enough i pissed him off an entire day because he had an itchy ear and i had to be the bad guy and pour medicine into it. didn't want to ruin more days and be robbed of cat-cuddling!

most of my flights are due to having several connections going to america for school. usually, just going there would mean three connected flights, and then three more going back. racking up flights goes quickly like that. ;)